US Open Round Times: Rounds 1 and 2

NB: The USGA, which owns and operates the US Open, controls all broadcast and digital rights to this event. For more information on how to watch this week, please visit US Open website. PGA TOUR LIVE coverage will resume on Thursday, June 23 at the Travelers Championship.


The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced the playing times for the first two rounds of the 2022 US Open, Thursday (June 16) and Friday (June 17). It hosts The Country Club for the first time since 1988.

Rory McIlroy, after winning the RBC Canadian Open, will be joined by Hideki Matsuyama, two-time winner of this season’s PGA TOUR and Olympic gold medalist Xander Schauffele in one of the morning’s specials at 7:40 a.m. Thursday 10th.

Colin Morikawa, John Ram and James Peyt – the US Open and the US Amateur Champions, respectively – will be grouped together according to championship tradition and will be out on the first hole of the first round at 7:18 a.m.

Afternoon groups include No. 1 Marquee FedExCup Scottie Scheffler, PLAYERS Champion Cameron Smith, and two-time US Open champion Brooks Koepka, from 10 at 1:25 p.m.

Justin Thomas, winner of the PGA Championship in Southern Hills last month, Victor Hovland and RBC Canadian Open runner-up Tony Finau take off on the first hole at 1:14 p.m.

Scroll below for full pairs.


Related: Nine things to know about The Country Club | How to watch the US Open, first round


Thursday (June 16), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 17), Hole No. 10

6:45 AM / 12:30 PM – (a) Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, MA; Eric Barnes, Marion, Indiana; Matt McCarty, Scottsdale, Arizona.

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. — Matthew Nesmith, Aiken, South Carolina; Patrick Rodgers, Jupiter, Florida; (a) Travis Vick, Village of Hunters Creek, Texas

7:07 AM / 12:52 PM – Troy Merritt, Eagle, Idaho; (a) William Moe, Chino, Calif.; Andrew Putnam, University Place, Washington.

7:18 AM / 1:03 PM – Colin Morikawa, La Canada, CA; James Peut, Canton, Michigan; John Ram, Spain

7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, TX; Adam Scott, Australia; Max Homa, Valencia, California.

7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m. – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL; Patrick Cantelay, Jupiter, Florida; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Florida.

7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m. – Harold Varner III, Gastonia, NC; Sebastian Muñoz, Colombia; Alex Noren, Sweden

8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m. – Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Cameron Young, Scarsboro, New York; Will Xalatores, Dallas, Texas

8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m. – Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Indiana; (a) Stewart Hagstad, Newport Beach, California; Grayson Murray, Raleigh, North Carolina

8:24 a.m./2:9 p.m. – Guido Migliozzi, Italy; Branden Grace, South Africa; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada

8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m. – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, CA; Kali Samuja, Finland; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan

8:46 AM / 2:31 PM – Richard Mansell, England; Tomoyasu Sugiyama, Japan; Roger Sloan, Canada

8:57 AM / 2:42 PM – (a) Caleb Manuel, Topsham, Maine; Keith Green, DeBary, Florida; Ben Silverman, Juneau Beach, Florida.

Thursday (June 16), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 17), Hole No. 1

6:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass; Callum Tarin, England; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.

6:56 AM / 12:41 PM – Kurt Kitayama, Las Vegas, NV; Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Maryland; (a) Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas

7:07 AM / 12:52 PM – Wyndham Clark, Denver, CO; Brandon Matthews, DuPont, PA; Will Besling, The Netherlands

7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m. – David Lingmerth, Sweden; Sepp Straka, Austria; Se Woo Kim, Republic of Korea

7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m. – Scott Stallings, Worcester, MA; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss; Victor Perez, France

7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Xander Shaveli, San Diego, California.

7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m. – Kevin Kesner, Aiken, South Carolina; Russell Henley, Columbus, Georgia; Brian Harman, C. Island, J.A.

8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m. – Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, VT; Mark Leishman, Australia; Aaron Wise, Jupiter, Florida.

8:13 am / 1:58 pm – Francesco Molinari, Italy; (a) Laird Shepherd, England; Stewart Sink, Atlanta, Ga.

8:24 a.m./2:9 p.m. – Marcel Schneider, Germany; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Arizona; Joseph Bramlett, Las Vegas, Nev.

8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m. – Lantau Griffin, Blacksburg, VA; Joel Dahmin, Clarkston, Washington; Jinichiro Kuzuma, Japan

8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m. – Chris Gotrop, Little Silver, NJ; (a) Fred Biondi, Brazil; Harry Hall, England

8:57 AM / 2:42 PM – Chris Nigel, Wildwood, Missouri; Andrew Pickler, Topeka, Kahn; Luke Gannon, Wichita, Kan.

Thursday (June 16), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 17), Hole No. 10

12:30 PM / 6:45 AM – Kevin Chappelle, Scottsdale, Arizona; Chase Seifert, Panama City Beach, Florida; Andrew Novak, Saint Simons Island, Ga.

12:41 PM / 6:56 AM – Thorbjørn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Steward, Jackson, Michigan; Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Illinois.

12:52 PM / 7:07 AM – Sam Horsefield, England; Cameron Triangle, Juneau Beach, Florida; Sean Norris, South Africa

1:03 PM / 7: 18 AM – Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea; Mito Pereira, Chile; Eric Van Roen, South Africa

1:14 pm / 7:29 am – Justin Thomas, Louisville, Kentucky; Victor Hovland, Norway; Tony Fino, Salt Lake City, Utah

1:25 PM / 7: 40 AM – Joohyung Kim, ROK; Seamus Power, Republic of Ireland; Min Woo Lee, Australia

1:36 PM / 7:51 AM – Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, NC; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Florida.

1:47 PM / 8:02 AM – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, CA; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa

1:58 pm / 8:13 am – Danny Lee, New Zealand; (a) Kita Nakajima, Japan; Nick Taylor, Canada

2:09 PM / 8:24 AM – Jim Forek, Jacksonville, FL; (a) Nick Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala; Adam Hadwin, Canada

2:20 PM / 8:35 AM – Richard Bland, England; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Ryan Fox, New Zealand

2:31 PM / 8:46 AM – Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Bo Hogg, Columbus, Ohio; Todd Sinnott, Australia

2:42 PM/8:57 AM – Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, CA; Sean Jacqueline, Scotland; (a) Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, California.

Thursday (June 16), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 17), Hole No. 1

12:30 PM / 6:45 AM – Jed Morgan, Australia; Taylor Montgomery, Las Vegas, Nevada; Sean Crocker, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida.

12:41 PM/6:56 AM – (a) Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Jannik Pohl, Germany; MG Dafoe, South Africa

12:52 PM / 7:07 AM – Taylor Gotch, Edmund, Oklahoma; Adri Arnaus, Spain; Tom Hogg, Fargo, ND

1:03pm / 7:18am – Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev. ; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Terrell Hutton, England

1:14 PM / 7:29 AM – Sam Burns, Shreveport, Los Angeles; Abraham Anser, Mexico; Thomas Peters, Belgium

1:25 PM / 7:40 AM – Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, FL; Cameron Smith, Australia; Scotty Scheffler, Dallas, Texas

1:36 pm / 7:51 am – Luke List, Augusta, GA; (a) Austin Gresser, Vandalia, Ohio; Corey Conners, Canada

1:47 PM / 8:02 AM – Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kahn; Justin Rose, England; Bryson DeChambeau, Dallas, Texas

1:58 PM / 8:13 AM – KH Lee, Republic of Korea; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Patrick Reed, Woodlands, Texas

2:09 PM / 8:24 AM – Jason Kokrac, Hudson, Ohio; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Lucas Herbert, Australia

2:20 PM / 8:35 AM – Sam Stevens, Wichita, Kan. ; (a) Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Arizona; Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.

2:31 PM / 8:46 AM – Daijiro Izumeda, Japan; (a) Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Belgium; Sebastian Soderberg, Sweden

2:42 PM / 8:57 AM – Ryan Gerrard, Raleigh, NC; Brady Calkins, Chehalis, Washington; Jesse Mueller, Phoenix, Ariz.

(a): amateur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.